Ride N Care’s Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been prepared by Ride N Care, Inc. (“RNC”) to explain how Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”) received by RNC from customers is being used online. PII, as at term is used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. For purposes of this policy, PII may also include information relating to an individual’s health or medical condition to the extent such health information is received by RNC from customers. Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website, call our 1-800 telephone number or download and use our app?

When registering, creating an account or otherwise requesting services on our site, via our 1-800 telephone number, or by downloading and using our app, as the case may be, you may be asked to provides us with your name, email address, credit card information, medical condition or other personal information to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, download our app, use the app or our website to place an order, or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, call out 1-800 telephone number, download our app, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, engage with the website, or use certain other app or site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your user experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content, product and service offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To assist you in selecting the most helpful, relevant or applicable product or service offering consistent with your needs or situation.
  • To help any service providers you connect with via our service platform provide you with the product or service offering consistent with your needs or situation.
  • To quickly and securely process your transactions, including payment for completed or cancelled transactions.

How do we protect visitor information?

  1. Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security breaches and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  2. We regularly scan for malware, viruses or other malicious interlopers.
  3. Your information is contained secure systems and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep such information confidential. In addition, all personal financial and/or credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) technology.
  4. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, makes a service request, enters, submits, or accesses their information in order to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  5. All credit transactions are processed through a third-party gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes.

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your web browser (if you allow them) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we may use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart or that you have ordered from our site. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved customer service

We use cookies to:

  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.
  • We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this by navigating through your browser (like Google’s Chrome or Mozilla’s Opera, or Apple’s Safari) to the browser’s “settings” or “preferences.” Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

What if users disable cookies in their browser?

If you disable cookies, some of RNC’s site features may be disabled. For example, disabling cookies will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient, and some of the website’s functionality may be impacted.

Even if you disable cookies in your browser and you are then unable to interact properly with our website, you can still place orders and interact with our company over the telephone by calling us at 1 (800) 507-0672.

Third-Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-Party links

Occasionally, and at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these third-party sites.

Google AdWords

Google's advertising requirements are detailed as part of Google's Advertising Policies, which are located at this link. Those policies have been adopted by Google in order to provide a positive experience for users. For more information, see this link: Google AdWords

We may enable Google AdWords on our site at any time and without further notice.

The California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003

The California Online Privacy Protection Act of 2003 (CalOPPA) is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

You can read more by clicking this link: California Attorney General's Online Privacy Policy Page

Pursuant to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

You can find a link to our privacy policy on our home page, or on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our privacy policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us;
  • By calling us;
  • By logging in to their account; or
  • By updating their user information on our website, via our 1-800 telephone number, or on our app

How does our site handle “Do Not Track” signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

No.

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998)

With respect to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, is charged with enforcing COPPA, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not market specifically to children under the age of 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to align our practices with the Federal Trade Commission’s Fair Information Practice Principles, we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • We will notify the affected users via email: within 7 business days
  • We will notify the affected users via an on-site notification: within 1 business day

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

The CAN-SPAM Act of 2003

The CAN-SPAM Act of 2003 is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to opt-out of receiving emails from websites with which they interact, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send you information, respond to your inquiries, and/or other requests or questions you may have.
  • Process orders, service requests, and send information and updates pertaining to orders and service requests.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

Accordingly, we agree that we will:

  • NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way, where applicable
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using a link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at:

[email protected]

and we will promptly remove you from ALL future correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Ride N Care, Inc.

P.O. Box 251732

Los Angeles, CA 90025

1-800-507-0672

United States

[email protected]

www.ridencare.com

Twitter: @RideNCareInc

Facebook: @ridencare

Download a printable version